Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Carey Baptist College (Carey) and sets out protocols as to the manner in which Carey manages personal information provided to, or collected by it.

Carey Baptist College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In relation to health records, Carey is also bound by the (Western Australian legislation, for instance: (Health Privacy Principles contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2001 (Health Records Act)).

Carey Baptist College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to align itself with new laws and technology, changes to the college’s operations and practices and to ensure that it remains appropriate to the changing college environment.

What kinds of personal information does Carey collect and how does Carey collect it?

The type of information Carey collects and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • Pupils and parents and/or guardians (Parents) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the college
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors and
  • Other people who come into contact with the college

Personal Information you provide: Carey will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasion, people other than parents and pupils provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances, Carey may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act and (insert relevant State/Territory legislation, for instance, Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), the Australian Privacy Principles (and Health Privacy Principles) do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the college’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the college and the employee.

How will Carey use the personal information you provide?

Carey will use personal information it collects for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which consent has been given.

Pupils and Parents: In relation to personal information of pupils and parents, Carey’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the college to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying the needs of parents, the needs of the pupil and the needs of Carey Baptist College throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the college.

The purposes for which Carey Baptist College uses personal information of pupils and Parents include:

To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines:

  • Day-to-day administration
  • Seeking donations and marketing for the college: and
  • To satisfy Carey Baptist Colleges’ obligations and discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where Carey requests personal information about a pupil or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the college may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Carey’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Carey uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be:

For insurance purposes:

  • Seeking funds and marketing for the college, and
  • To satisfy Carey Baptist College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: Carey also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the college in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as (alumni associations), to enable the college and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: Colleges treat marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the college as an important part of ensuring that the college continues to be a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by Carey may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the college’s fundraising, for example, the college’s Foundation or alumni organisation (or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations).

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider college community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Exception in relation to related colleges: The Privacy Act allows each college, being legally related to each of the other colleges conducted by Carey Baptist College to share personal (but not sensitive) information with other colleges conducted by Carey Baptist College. Other colleges may then only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was originally collected by Carey Baptist College. This allows colleges to transfer information between them, for example, when a pupil transfers from Carey Baptist College to another college conducted by Carey Baptist College.

Who might Carey disclose personal information to?

Carey may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another school
  • Government departments
  • Medical practitioners
  • People providing services to the college, including specialist visiting teachers, music tutors, counselors and sports coaches
  • Recipients of college publications, such as newsletters and magazines
  • Parents
  • Jump Early Development Services (e.g. absentee information for out of school hours care)
  • Anyone authorizing the college to disclose information
  • Anyone to whom the college is required to disclose the information by law.

Sending information overseas: Carey may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers that are situated outside Australia, or to facilitate Carey exchange. However, Carey will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • Otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How does Carey treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Carey defines this as: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information: health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or directly related. For a secondary purpose, disclosure will only be made if there is agreement, or the use and/or law allows disclosure of the sensitive information.

Management and security of personal information

Carey Baptist College staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Carey has in place strategies to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act (and Health Records Act), an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that Carey Baptist College holds about them and to advise Carey of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Pupils will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their parents, but older pupils may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.
To make a request to access or update any personal information Carey Baptist College holds about you or your child, please contact the Principal in writing.

The college may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The college may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the college will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupil

Carey Baptist College respects every parents right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, Carey will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s parents. Carey will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held Carey Baptist College about the or their child by contacting either the Primary School Principal or the Secondary School Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the college’s duty of care to the pupil.

Carey may, at its discretion, on the request of the pupil, grant that pupil access to information held by the college about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints

For further information about the protocols that Carey adopts for the management of the personal information it holds, or wish to raise a complaint should you believe that Carey Baptist College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the Principal of either the Primary or Secondary schools. Carey Baptist College will investigate any complaint and will notify the applicant of a decision in relation to a complaint as soon as is practicable.